Immunotherapy for Breast Cancer in Mexico

Functional Oncology Alternative Cancer Treatment

Immunotherapy for Breast Cancer in Mexico

Breast cancer is one of the most commonly diagnosed cancers in the world, globally, nearly 1 out of 8 women in the world will be diagnosed with breast cancer. Until recently, breast cancer treatments typically involved surgery, radiation or chemotherapy depending on stage of the cancer because it was thought to be unresponsive to the immune system.

More recently, technological breakthrough and advancement in the world of cancer treatments have proven that in fact, breast cancer patients have improved outcomes when treated or combined treatments employ the use of immunotherapy for cancer and can post significant advantages in cost over conventional treatments involving chemotherapy.

Request More Information
Immunotherapy for Breast Cancer in Mexico

*Immunotherapy at our hospital is administered by our certified oncology team with over 10 years experience with immunotherapy and NOT Dr. James P. Allison or Tasuku Honjo

“Breast Cancer Patients have seen almost 90% benefit rate when employing or combining Immunotherapy for Breast Cancer as part of our functional oncology program in Mexico”

Request Information Regarding Immunotherapy for Breast Cancer Treatment in Mexico

How does Immunotherapy for Breast Cancer Work?

T-CELLS

T-cells are a type of white blood cell that can identify and kill infected, damaged or cancerous cells. Each T-cell has clawlike receptors on its surface that can recognize and lock onto antigens, foreign or abnormal protein fragments on the surface of infected or cancerous cells

Request More Information

ACTIVATING A T-CELL

T-CELLS

The T-cell must be activated before it can find and attack cancer cells. A specialized cell presents the T-cell with an antigen from a cancer cell, along with a co-stimulator protein. The T-cell begins to hunt down and kill any cells that are covered with the same antigen.

Request More Information

CANCER AND CHECKPOINTS

T-CELLS

Cancer cells can avoid destruction by taking advantage of a switch on the T-cell called an immune checkpoint. The checkpoint can shut down the T-cell and suppress the immune response, allowing the cancer to grow undisturbed.

Request More Information

CHECKPOINT INHIBITORS

T-CELLS

Drugs known as checkpoint inhibitors can physically block the checkpoint, which frees the immune system to attack the cancer. A single T-cell can kill thousands of cancer cells

Request More Information

“In the US, Immunotherapy for Breast Cancer can cost upward of $100,000 usd. Here with us in Tijuana, Mexico breast cancer patients are saving over 75% of the cost as part of our functional oncology treatment program and receiving over 90% benefit rate over traditional treatments”

Breast Cancer Survival Rates

Functional Oncology Program Benefit Statistics

The patient survival statistics are a small representation of the overall outcomes recorded by patients that underwent at least one of our cancer treatments and have approved our use of their information for statistical record keeping.

These numbers are intended to provide patients a general overlook at possible outcomes per type of condition but it’s important to understand that every patient’s cancer treatment and illness is treated different and can produce very different outcomes based on many aspects that should be discussed individually with your doctor despite our best intention to provide measurable baseline information for the consideration of our program.

Cancer TypeCase NumberStage IStage IIStage IIIStage IVBenefit Rate (%)
Lung Cancer1067339740842890%
Pancreatic Cancer195311328793%
Breast Cancer12523166788%
Ovarian Cancer520392892%
Colon Cancer470152887%
Lymphoma40298493%
Cervical Cancer241151296%
Bladder Cancer110104100%
Cancer TypeCase NumberBenefit Rate (%)
Lung Cancer106790%
Pancreatic Cancer19593%
Breast Cancer12588%
Ovarian Cancer5292%
Colon Cancer4787%
Lymphoma4093%
Cervical Cancer2496%
Bladder Cancer11100%

Request More Information