Cancer Immunotherapy Center in Tijuana, Mexico

Hospital Angeles Functional Oncology Center

Biologic Cancer Immunotherapy is a type of cancer treatment that enhances the body’s natural ability to fight cancer. It uses substances produced by the body and in a laboratory to activate or restore the immune system function so that it can attack and destroy the cancer cells.

  • Stops or slows down the growth of cancer cells
  • Stops cancer from spreading to other parts of the body
  • Helps the immune system to work better and attack and destroy cancer cells

T-cells are a type of white blood cell, sometimes called the soldiers of the immune system. They are deployed to fight infections and cancer, but malignant cells can elude them. The T-cells carry molecules called checkpoints, that the body uses to shut the cells down when it needs to stop them. Cancer cells can lock onto those checkpoints, crippling the T-cells and preventing them from fighting the disease.

*The Cancer Immunotherapy Center at Angeles Hospital is part of the Functional Oncology program and is administered by our multidisciplinary team of certified oncologist, oncologist surgeons, functional medicine doctor, clinical psychologist, and nutritionist lead by Dr. Ariel Perez.

“In the US, immunotherapy can cost upward of 100,000 usd. Here at our hospital in Mexico patients are saving over 70% of the cost with our functional oncology treatment”

Request Information Regarding Our Immunotherapy Treatment in Mexico

How does Immunotherapy Work?

T-CELLS

T-cells are a type of white blood cell that can identify and kill infected, damaged or cancerous cells. Each T-cell has clawlike receptors on its surface that can recognize and lock onto antigens, foreign or abnormal protein fragments on the surface of infected or cancerous cells

Request More Information

ACTIVATING A T-CELL

T-CELLS

The T-cell must be activated before it can find and attack cancer cells. A specialized cell presents the T-cell with an antigen from a cancer cell, along with a co-stimulator protein. The T-cell begins to hunt down and kill any cells that are covered with the same antigen.

Request More Information

CANCER AND CHECKPOINTS

T-CELLS

Cancer cells can avoid destruction by taking advantage of a switch on the T-cell called an immune checkpoint. The checkpoint can shut down the T-cell and suppress the immune response, allowing the cancer to grow undisturbed.

Request More Information

CHECKPOINT INHIBITORS

T-CELLS

Drugs known as checkpoint inhibitors can physically block the checkpoint, which frees the immune system to attack the cancer. A single T-cell can kill thousands of cancer cells

Request More Information

Success Rates

Cancer Patient Success Statistics

The treatment success survival statistics are a sampled representation of the overall outcomes recorded by patients that underwent cancer immunotherapy as part of our overall functional oncology program. The cancer types featured on this chart are just a few on the treatments that we’re analyzed but are not the only types we treat. If you’r looking for specific information regarding a cancer type not included, our case manager can help provide more information for your specific interest.

These numbers are intended to provide patients a general overlook at possible outcomes per type of condition but it’s important to understand that every patient’s cancer treatment and illness is treated different and can produce very different outcomes based on many aspects that should be discussed individually with your doctor despite our best intention to provide measurable baseline information for the consideration of our program.

Cancer TypeCase NumberStage IStage IIStage IIIStage IVBenefit Rate (%)
Lung Cancer1067339740842890%
Pancreatic Cancer195311328793%
Breast Cancer12523166788%
Ovarian Cancer520392892%
Colon Cancer470152887%
Lymphoma40298493%
Cervical Cancer241151296%
Bladder Cancer110104100%
Cancer TypeCase NumberBenefit Rate (%)
Lung Cancer106790%
Pancreatic Cancer19593%
Breast Cancer12588%
Ovarian Cancer5292%
Colon Cancer4787%
Lymphoma4093%
Cervical Cancer2496%
Bladder Cancer11100%

Request More Information